ROYSE CITY — It wasn’t his best time but Tyler Quiett still ran fast enough to win the Fifth Annual Stick Robinson Memorial 5K race on Saturday morning.

Quiett clocked a time of 20 minutes 13 seconds for the 3.1-mile course through the streets of Royse City to win handily.

“It was actually one of my slower times,” said Quiett, a 17-year-old junior at Royse City High School.

Quiett, who’s run cross country for the Royse City Bulldogs, hopes to change his shoes soon so he can run faster.

“I need to get new shoes,” he said. “The ones I have are a couple of years old.”

Quiett also plans to defend his title next year.

“Hopefully next year I’ll get an even faster time,” he said.

Quiett definitely was proud of his victory, carrying the trophy while visiting the booths at the FunFest celebration in downtown Royse City.

Lisa Garrett, the first female finisher in 24:34, missed the awards ceremony afterwards while reportedly donating blood to the blood bank.

Tommy Shelton, who’s sitting out the current Austin College football season while letting an injured shoulder heal, returned to his hometown to win the men’s 20-29 division.

Ryan Phillips finished first in the 13-19 males division, while Peter Barnard held off Rowdy Payne to win the 40-49 division though Payne, from Caddo Mills, clocked a swift 20:55.

Fred Hawn was awarded the top trophy in the men’s 50-59 division and Robert White won the men’s 60-and-over category.

Women’s winners included Kishonna Thomas in the 12-and-under, Brittnie Jackson in the 13-19, Evette Couse in the 30-39, Cristina Scarborough in 30-39, Daphnie Fikes in 40-49 and Barbara Davis in 50-59;.

The event honors the memory of former Royse City standout running back Desmond “Stick” Robinson, who lost a long battle with Leukemia after earning all-America honors at Ottawa University in Kansas.



Fifth Annual Stick

Robinson Memorial

5K Run

Saturday, Royse City

Overall male champion — Tyler Quiett, 20:13

Overall female champion — Lisa Garrett, 24:34

13-19 males

1. Ryan Phillips

2. Cameron Whitney

3. Trevor Quiett

20-29 males

1. Tommy Shelton

40-49 males

1. Peter Barnard

2. Rowdy Payne

3. John Garrett

50-59 males

1. Fred Hawn

2. John Stettles

3. Brad Partridge

60-and-over males

1. Robert White

2. Melvin Joslin

12-and-under females

1. Kishonna Thomas

13-19 females

1. Brittnie Jackson

2. Chelsea Guthery

20-39 females

1. Evette Couse

30-39 females

1. Cristina Scarborough

40-49 females

1. Daphne Fikes

2. Glenda Angle

3. Kitty Huff

50-59 females

1. Barbara Davis

2. Melinda Wilson

3. Virginia Ivins

One-mile fun run

Overall winner — Christina Chapa

12-and-under males

1. Dominica Caletto

2. Dylan Gibbs

13-49 male

1. Jason Asken

12-and-under females

1. Caitlyn Guthery

13-49 females

1. Kristen Decker

2. Amanda Adams

3. Trey Colunga

50-and-over females

1. Glenda Arnold

Recommended for you