This week’s Royse City sports roundup:

Baseball 

Coach Clay Wolfe’s team (5-3, 15-10) won twice last week against North Forney to improve its playoff possibilities.

The game at North Forney on Tuesday was a showcase for pitcher Drayton Harris, who drove in both Bulldog runs and pitched a complete game three-hitter, striking out 11.  Harris gave up a home run to Kyle Hogwood, the first Falcon to bat, and allowed almost nothing thereafter.

At home on Friday, the ‘Dogs posted a rain-interrupted 4-3 win with Joshua Hendricks contributing two hits and two RBI.  Andrew Alonso pitched six innings for the win.

This week’s opponent is Mesquite Poteet with games at Royse City Friday night and at Mesquite on Saturday. 

Softball 

The Lady Bulldogs (6-4, 14-6-1), now tied for third in District 15-5A with four games remaining, bounced back from a 5-1 home loss vs. District 15-5A leader Forney on Tuesday for a 10-0 win at Wylie East last Friday.

Forney pitcher Savannah Desrochers limited RCHS to four hits and also drove in three runs. Against Wylie East, Royse City was led on offense by Kenzee Hessert’s three RBI. Pitchers Abby Thomas (four innings) and Mattie Atkins (one) combined on a three-hit shutout.

This week, the ‘Dogs have North Forney at home on Friday and are at Poteet on Saturday.

Track & Field 

Triple jumper Kayla Hutchins was Royse City’s only individual winner in the District 15-5A meet last weekend at Lucas Lovejoy.  Hutchins also finished second in the long jump.

Other second-place finishers were the boys’ 4 x 400-meter relay and Michaela Travers in the girls 300-meter hurdles.

In the team competition, Royse City was fifth in the girls meet and sixth in the boys meet. Lovejoy won both meets.

Results, noting top-five finishes by RCHS athetes:

BOYS

TEAM — 1. Lovejoy 197; 2. Poteet 151; 3. Highland Park 90; 6. Royse City 39.

3200 — 5. Harley Branch 10:15.12.

4x100 — 5. Royse City (Quantrell Johnson, Roderick Roberson, Logan Combs, Frankie Sanchez) 44.5.6

4x400 — 2. Royse City (Roberson, Bryson Deal, Kevin Hollifield, Sanchez) 3:30.15.

SHOT — 5. James Cortez 42-9.

DISC — 3. Mario Deleon 127-2.

HIGH JUMP — 5. Ja’Shawn Thomas 5-6.

VAULT — 5. Trace Dickey 12-6.

GIRLS

TEAM — 1. Lovejoy 151; 2. Highland Park 148; 3. Mesquite Poteet 90; 5. Royse City 55.

400 — 4. Kayla Deal 1:00.66.

300H — 2. Michaela Travers 45.99; 4. Gabrielle Geer 47.18.

4x200 — 4. Royse City (Deal, Hannah Schutz, Travers, Kayla Hutchins) 1:45.33.

4x400 — 4. Royse City (Deal, Zariah Pettus, Jacklynn Wenzel, Travers) 4:11.97.

HIGH JUMP — 4. Deal 4-11.

LONG JUMP — 2. Hutchins 16-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Hutchins 37-0.75.

Athletes who qualified will move on to an area-round meet April 19 at Longview.