Last week’s Royse City sports highlights:

BASEBALL

The Bulldogs (7-7, 19-14) dropped into fifth place in District 15-5A and were eliminated from playoff contention following two losses to Lucas Lovejoy last week, which allowed Lovejoy (8-6, 18-12) to vault over Royse City into the fourth and final playoff position.

The closest of the two games was Tuesday night at Lovejoy, when the Bulldogs were held to one run and seven hits en route to a 4-1 defeat.  The scene shifted to RCHS on Friday night, where the team’s nine senior players were recognized during pregame ceremonies.

The game, however, got out of hand in the late innings as the Leopards scored two runs in the sixth and three more in the seventh to win, 11-0.  Pitching his final game for the Bulldogs, four-year starter Drayton Harris went six innings and struck out seven.

SOFTBALL

Coach Lee Kuyrkendall’s girls were eliminated in the first round of the playoffs by Hallsville, which won the first two games of a best-of-three series.

In the Thursdy night opener at Hallsville, Royse City was held scoreless by Ladycats pitcher Maddie Melton, who permitted only three hits in a 1-0 victory.

Friday night at RCHS, the Lady ‘Dogs found their bats against pitcher Jayden Ainsworth, but were outscored, 5-3. Melton was also heard from, collecting two hits and driving in two runs.

Senior shortstop Kenzee Hessert bowed out with a three-hit for Royse City.

TRACK & FIELD 

Triple jumper Kayla Hutchins and hurdler Michaela Travers will be representing Royse City in the state 5A championships May 11 at the University of Texas in Austin.

Hutchins, who also qualified for the state meet last season, grabbed the second and final guaranteed qualifying spot at last week’s regional meet at UT-Arlington with a leap of 38 feet, 8 and one-half inches.  The winner, Jasmine Moore of Mansfield Lake Ridge, jumped 41 feet and 5 inches.

Travers finished third in the girls’ 300-meter hurdles at regionals, but was advanced to the state meet by her time of 43.86, which was the fourth-fastest posted in any of the four regional meets.

In the Region II meet, she finished behind the two top-seeded runners, Brooke Shepherd of Frisco Heritage (43.08) and Simone Watkins of Frisco (43.15).

Travers ran 43.66, a lifetime best, in the preliminary round.

Regional results for Royse City athletes:

GIRLS

400 — 9. Kayla Deal, 58.72.

300H — 3. Michaela Travers, 43.86.

4x200 — 13. Royse City (Zariah Pettus, Hannah Schutz, Gabrielle Geer, Kayla Hutchins). 1:48.87.

4x400 — 10. Royse City (Pettus, Deal, Geer, Travers) 4:09.75.

LONG JUMP — 9. Hutchins, 16-11.25.

TRIPLE JUMP -— 2. Hutchins, 38-8.5.

BOYS

4x400 — Royse City’s entry was disqualified in the preliminary round.